Dear user

In accordance with the new Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (GDPR), we would like to inform you that we have taken all the necessary security measures, and we would like your consent to continue communicating with you via e-mail.

You may give your consent by clicking on the following link:

Our concern is to be completely transparent about the information we collect. Please note that your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose and is not provided by us in any way to third parties.

If you do not wish to communicate with us, please follow the link below:

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before using our website or obtaining any information, product or service.

  1. Modification of Terms

SpeedyCars reserves the right to modify or renew the terms and conditions of transactions, thus we advise you to review these Terms of Use at regular intervals and be informed of any changes.

  1. Intellectual Property

Texts, images, trademarks, and any other material on our site is our intellectual property and is protected by Greek and International copyright laws. Reproduction, re-publishing, uploading, communication, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the content in any way or medium for commercial purposes is permitted only with the prior written consent of our Company or any other copyright holder. Other product, trademark, and service names on our website that do not bear the SpeedyCars brand name belong to the respective third parties and may be listed on our website for identification purposes only.
We also expressly prohibit the reproduction, copying, sale, resale or any form of exploitation of part or all of our website for any commercial purpose.

  1. Privacy Policy

A prerequisite for the commencement of our conciliation between us is the disclosure by you of certain personal details. In order to contact us and make a reservation, we will ask for your full name, your e-mail address and your phone number.

We will not make any use that is unlawful or without your prior authorization. In particular, our company does not in any way disclose, sell or exchange the personal information or information you trust us with. We use only the data necessary to enable communication between us.

Collection and use of Personal Data
The data we collect

We receive the personal data you choose to provide us with (such as the information you send to us when you fill out the contact form of our Website). Our purpose is to collect only the personal data voluntarily provided by you, so that we can provide you with the right information and make your bookings through our Website easier.
 The use of our website is for the sole purpose of informing you of our products and services, your contacting us, and facilitating your booking process. Also, please do not disclose any confidential information via your messages.
Cookies
In some cases, our site uses cookies to automatically collect certain categories of data when you visit us online, as well as when you contact us by e-mail. Cookies can memorize preferences and help improve your website experience, as well as ensure that the ads or offers you see on the internet are relevant to your interests. Simple navigation on our Site may in the future require the prior acceptance of cookies by you. The use of cookie technology is necessary to access the functions of our website, however, we do not process the personal data stored in them. The use of this technology is in accordance with Law 3471/06 on “Personal Data Protection & Life in Electronic Communications” and Law 2472/1997 on the “protection of individuals from the processing of personal data”.

Our cookies do not cause any harm to computers or the files stored on them. If you do not wish to accept cookies as you browse our site, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you before sending a cookie.

IP addresses

The IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. The IP address is technically necessary for your navigation on our website. It allows computers and servers to identify and communicate with each other. The use of the IP address is in accordance with the provisions of Law 3471/06 on “Personal Data Protection & Life in Electronic Communications” and Law 2472/1997 on “Protection of individuals from the processing of personal data,” as they apply each time.
Your rights:
– You have the right to know about your personal information: You can send us an e-mail by completing the relevant contact form to be informed about your personal data we hold for you.
– You have the right to correct your personal data: If your information is changed or incorrectly registered, you can send us an e-mail by completing the relevant contact form in order to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you.
– You have the right to delete your personal data: You can send us an e-mail by completing the relevant contact form in order to delete the personal data we store about you.

  1.  Limitation of Responsibility

We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, consequential damages, including, but not limited to, loss of information or data, damage to the computer from viruses, bugs, hacking, software or hardware damage, property loss or damage, profits, and any third-party claims that might arise as a result of your accessing, navigating, unsuccessfully attempting to access, or downloading content from the site where permitted. We make every effort to ensure the smooth operation of our site without errors or technical problems, however the use of our site is made at your sole discretion. Therefore, we are not responsible for deleting or failing to store content, information, or updates from our site.
Similarly, we are not responsible for any direct, indirect, moral, incidental or consequential damages of any kind arising or associated with any use of our site and its content, as well as any malfunction or delay in your bookings.

Links to and from other websites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that we do not manage or control and are not responsible for their content. These links are available on our Website for your information and browsing convenience, and we are not responsible for the content of any such websites or for any loss and/or damage that may be caused by their use. Before using these sites, you can search for the corresponding terms of use, conditions, and privacy policies of each individual website.
Social media

Through our Website you have the choice of interacting with social media, such as Facebook’s “Like” function. These features can allow access to and/or connection to your social networking accounts. We do not control these social networking services or your profiles on them, and we cannot change your privacy settings on these services or set rules on how your personal information may be used in these services. These issues are left to your own discretion, as well as to the social networking providers. Before using any of the social media tools suggested by our Website, we recommend that you read all the policies and information about the services of the corresponding social media so you can get adequately informed about their privacy policies.
Security and Duration we Store Personal Data

We keep the personal data we collect from you only for as long as it is necessary to communicate with you and to complete the transactions between you and our Company. In any case, they may remain in our records until you request them to be deleted (in any case no more than 7 years, in accordance with the applicable legislation).
SpeedyCars has every right to refuse access to its Web site, delete accounts, remove or edit content, or even cancel a reservation at its sole discretion.

  1. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms of Use and any amendments thereto are governed by and in accordance with Greek and European law. Any dispute arising out of the current use of the site, which cannot be resolved out of court, is within the responsibility of the courts of Samos.